> Migrate independently

General Skilled Migration

This is an immigration program based on the professional and work abilities and does not require a sponsor intended as an employer or a company. Nevertheless, besides applying independently, you can also be nominated by an Australian State/Territory or region where the occupation is particularly on demand, or by a relative who lives in some regional areas.

Visas under this program are:

  • SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA 189
  • SKILLED NOMINATED VISA 190
  • SKILLED WORK REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA 491 AND PERMANENT RESIDENCE (SKILLED REGIONAL) VISA 191

Each year a fixed quota of these visas is set according to the needs of the States and Territories of Australia. The quota starts from July 1 and ends on June 30, which coincides with the beginning and the end of the Australian financial year. With this quota, the most required occupations are selected and lists are created for each visa. Depending on where your occupation is, you can apply for the relevant visa.

All these visas (except for subclass 191) are based on a points system. The main applicant must score a minimum of 65 points. The system applies to all these visas, but with the State or Territory nomination you obtain 5 extra points, while with the nomination of a Region or a relative who lives in some designated areas, you can have 15 extra points.

Skill Select: The Ranking

The applicant must first register on a waiting list (Expression of Interest – EOI), filling an online form in order to obtain a score. The Department will invite the applicants to apply for the visa, according to their score and their occupation, and the States or region may nominate who they deem appropriate. The score is calculated depending on several factors such as age, qualification and work experience, English skills, etc..

It is important to understand that regardless of the score, the applicant must still satisfy some essential requirements.

  • AGE UNDER 45 YEARS OLD
  • OCCUPATION ON SPECIFIC LISTS
  • COMPETENT ENGLISH
  • SKILL ASSESSMENT

Migration World can help you with the skill assessment, your Australian State or region nomination and your Expression of Interest till your visa application is approved. Contact us to know more.


SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA 189

What is a Subclass 189 Visa?

Important: Please read the general information about General Skilled Migration first

This is an Australian permanent residence visa and it is obtained by invitation from Skill Select. It is part of the General Skilled Migration program. 

  • Requirements for the points tested stream

This visa is for invited workers with skills in demand and allows to live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. 

  • OCCUPATION on the Medium Long-Term strategic Skills List 
  • AGE UNDER 45 YEARS
  • SKILL ASSESSMENT
  • COMPETENT ENGLISH
  • MINIMUM SCORE 65
  • Requirements for the New Zealand citizens stream 

This visa lets eligible New Zealand citizens who have demonstrated commitment and contribution to Australia, live and work in Australia permanently.

  • Holding a New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa
  • Having lived in Australia for at least the last five years before 19 February 2016
  • Having held a salary of minimum $53,900 for the last four years

Migration World can assist you for both streams, including skill assessment and visa applications.


SKILLED NOMINATED VISA 190

Important: Please read the general information about General Skilled Migration first

This visa lets nominated skilled workers live and work in Australia as permanent residents.

This is an Australian permanent residence visa and it is obtained by invitation from Skill Select. It is part of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) program. 

  • Requirements for the points tested stream
  • NOMINATION from a STATE or TERRITORY
  • OCCUPATION on the Medium Long-Term Strategic Skills List or the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List 
  • AGE UNDER 45 YEARS
  • SKILL ASSESSMENT
  • COMPETENT ENGLISH
  • MINIMUM SCORE 65

Migration World can assist you from the skill assessment procedure to the State and Territory nomination and your Expression of Interest and visa applications. 


SKILLED WORK REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA 491 AND PERMANENT RESIDENCE (SKILLED REGIONAL) VISA 191

Important: Please read the general information about General Skilled Migration first.

This is a two-stage visa, provisional and permanent, and it is obtained by invitation from Skill Select. It is part of the Australian General Skilled Migration program. 

  • Requirements for the points tested stream
  • NOMINATION from a REGION and occupation on the Medium Long-Term strategic Skills List or the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List or the Regional Occupation List or in alternative sponsorship from an eligible relative and occupation on the Medium Long-Term Strategic Skills List
  • AGE UNDER 45 YEARS
  • SKILL ASSESSMENT
  • COMPETENT ENGLISH
  • MINIMUM SCORE 65

Unlike other General Skilled Migration GSM visa, this is initially a temporary visa allowing a five year-stay (Subclass 491 visa). You can obtain permanent residence (Subclass 191 visa), after living and working for at least three years in a regional area and have a taxable income of at least $53,900 in those three years.


Frequently Asked Questions


Can I place my candidacy on Skill Select if I have not done a skill assessment or an English test?

We advise not to do so. Once you are invited to apply for the visa from the department of immigration, you must have your English test and skill assessment done already or your visa will be refused. We suggest you do your Expression of Interest on Skill Select only when you have the evidence of your score and have satisfied all the visa requirements.