> Invest in Australia

Australia has several free trade agreements with Asian countries and it is a very convenient location to deal with the Asian continent, that is why many choose Australia to establish their business branches. There are several business visas, depending on the amount you want to invest and depending on the purpose of the investment. You may choose to start a business or buy an existing one, or you may just want to invest your money in some Australian State designated investment. Check the visa subclasses to see which one is the most suitable for your choice.


BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PROVISIONAL) SUBCLASS 188 AND (PERMANENT) 888 VISA

This visa is for those who wish to undertake a business activity or would like to invest in Australia. You will need to subscribe to a list (Skill Select) and the Department of Home Affairs will then invite you to apply for the visa. You must be nominated by an Australian State or Territory and/or Austrade.

You must also have good health conditions and no criminal convictions. The duration of the subclass 188 visa is four years and you can include other family members when applying for the visa at the initial stage or at a later time.

Later the visa holder may be eligible for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) if certain requirements are met and obtain permanent residence.

There are four possible pathways:

  • Business Innovation Stream

This first visa option is for those who wish to invest in a business in Australia. The applicant must have a history of a successful career as an entrepreneur business owner and have a minimum of AUD800,000 to transfer to the chosen State or Territory of Australia within two years from the approval of the visa, be generally under 55 years of age and achieve at least 65 points. Points are awarded depending on age, English level, qualifications, investment amount, etc.. Please note that depending on the chosen location in Australia, a higher amount of investment may be required, for example in order to open a business in Sydney, the New South Wales Government requires an asset transfer of at least AUD 1,300,000.

  • Investor Stream

This option is for those who wish to start and maintain an investment in Australia. The applicant must have a previous history of an entrepreneurial career, be under 55 years of age, achieve at least 65 points, have a minimum of AUD2,250,000 which may be transferred to the chosen State or Territory of Australia within two years from the approval of the visa. Please note that depending on the chosen location in Australia, a higher amount may be required or be invested in specific investment, for example in Victoria you are required to invest at least AUD1.5 million with the Victorian Treasury Corporation.

  • Significant Investor Stream

This visa option is for those applicants who wish to start and maintain an investment of AUD5,000,000 in Australia for four years. The applicant must have the intention to continue investing even after the investment term.  There is no point system in this stream. Investments must follow specific guidelines.

  • Premium Investor Stream

This Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) visa (subclass 188) Premium Investor stream option is for those prospective applicants who wish to start and maintain an investment of AUD15,000,000 in Australia for 12 months.  However, there are strict circumstances which the applicant needs to meet, like being invited by the CEO of the AUSTRADE, and being invited to apply for this type of visa. There is no point system in this stream.

  • Entrepreneur stream

This option is for those who have an innovative idea in order to commercialise a product or a service in Australia, which must be well documented in a Business Plan. The entrepreneur must receive funding of at least AUD200,000 from an eligible agency or institution and have a minimum knowledge of English at the Competent level. There are restrictions on  the type of business allowed  for this stream.


BUSINESS TALENT (PERMANENT) SUBCLASS 132 VISA

It is a visa dedicated to those who want to undertake a large-scale business activity in Australia. The Department of Home Affairs will invite you to apply for a visa and it is necessary to be nominated by an Australian State or Territory. You also have to be in good health and have no criminal convictions. The visa confers permanent residence and can include family members.

This visa has two possible pathways:

Significant Business History Stream

It is the option for high-calibre business owners who want to start or take over an activity in Australia.

You must have had a successful entrepreneurial career without involvement in illegal or unacceptable activities, generally be under the age of 55, have a genuine intention of conducting a business in Australia at a managerial level and have a minimum of AUD1,500,000 transferable to Australia within two years of visa approval.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

It is the option for entrepreneurs with high-potential business ideas. You must obtain AUD1,000,000 in venture capital funds from a member of the Australian Investment  Council and Venture  Capital  Association Limited. The agreement for venture capital funds should finance a start-up, the commercialisation of a product, or the development or expansion of a business in Australia.


Frequently Asked Questions


Can Migration World give us financial advice on what to invest on for a Business visa?

No. We are not financial consultants.  We can only tell you what type of investment is eligible for a Business visa and States or Territories known preferred industries, if any. If you require a licensed financial consultant, we may be able to suggest some.


Can Migration World provide serviced related to the set-up and ongoing management of a business?

Yes. Through our business partner we can provide several services, such as business registration and accounting, legal assistance, commercial real estate, IT and telecommunication, money transfer, staff recruitment, etc. Tell us your needs and we will inform you about our business services.