> Closed visas

SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA 489 AND SKILLED REGIONAL (RESIDENCE) VISA 887

(This visa subclass has been discontinued in November 2019)
Important: Please read the general information about General Skilled Migration first. This is a two-stage visa, provisional and permanent, and it is obtained by invitation from Skill Select. It is part of the Australian General Skilled Migration program.

Requirements:
• NOMINATION from a REGION and occupation on the Medium Long-Term strategic Skills List or the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List or in alternative a sponsorship from an eligible relative and occupation on the Medium Long-Term Strategic Skills List
• AGE UNDER 45 YEARS
• SKILL ASSESSMENT
• COMPETENT ENGLISH
• MINIMUM SCORE 65

Unlike other General Skilled Migration GSM visa, this is initially a temporary visa allowing a four year-stay (Subclass 489 visa). You can obtain permanent residence (Subclass 887 visa), after living for at least two years and working for at least one year in the area chosen for the temporary visa.


REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (RSMS) SUBCLASS 187 VISA

(This visa subclass has been discontinued in November 2019)

What is a 187 Visa?

It is an Australian permanent residence visa for you and your family members, if you are sponsored by an approved employer, who is located in a regional area. The condition on this subclass visa is that, once you obtain permanent residence, you commit to work with the sponsor for two years or the visa may be cancelled.

This Subclass visa process has three stages, these steps must be done in specific times and with specific forms and documents:

1. Regional application

Depending on the location, the appropriate regional migration authority must assess the employment proposal and approve it. 

2. Nomination application

The Australian business must be legally registered and lawfully and actively operating and the sponsor is required to lodge an application for a position that needs to be filled. The occupation must be on the appropriate immigration list for this regional visa 187, the position must be genuine and paid according to the national market rate.

3. Visa application

The prospective visa applicant must lodge an application for a subclass 187 visa. The occupation must match the position proposed and the applicant must show to have the skills to perform the duties. The applicant must also sit an approved English test and be under 45 years old, (few exceptions apply). Some occupations require a skill assessment, depending on the visa stream, or licensing procedure. You must also be free from medical conditions and criminal convictions.

We can help you to arrange a skill assessment or any licensing required for your visa.

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM:

The applicant must have worked on a Subclass 457 or TSS visa in the same occupation for three years in Australia with the same employer who is sponsoring for the RSMS (two years only for some 457 visa holders to whom exceptions apply);

The applicant must also have competent English, unless higher if required for licensing or registration purpose (some exemptions apply).

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM:

The applicant must have an appropriate qualification and at least three years of work experience (for overseas trades qualifications a skill assessment is required). In absence of a qualification, work experience must match the minimum years required for the specific occupation.

The applicant must also have competent English, unless higher if required for licensing or registration purpose (some exemptions apply).


457 Skilled Work Visa 

(This visa subclass has been discontinued in March 2018)

What’s a 457 Visa? 

With a 457 visa you can work in Australia for up to four years. You can bring your family with you (they can work and study) and you can travel in and out of Australia at any time. You are required to have a sponsor, that’s to say an employer that will offer you a job. The sponsor must also satisfy some requirements.

This visa process has three stages, these steps must be done in specific times and with specific forms and documents:

 1. Sponsorship application 

The employer must apply to become a standard business sponsor; the business must be legally registered and lawfully operating and must satisfy the training requirement.

  2. Nomination application

   The approved business sponsor is required to lodge an application for a position that needs to be filled. The occupation must be on the immigration list (SOL/CSOL), the position must be genuine and paid according to the national market rate with a minimum threshold that is set every year by the Government.

  3.Visa application 

The prospective visa applicant must lodge an application for a subclass 457 visa. The occupation must match the position proposed and the applicant must show to have the skills to perform the duties and licensing, if applicable. Applicants from some countries working in some occupations will require a skill assessment. The applicant must also sit an English test, only few exceptions apply and be free from medical conditions and criminal convictions.


Frequently Asked Questions


What are closed visas?

These are visas that are no longer active. While you may still be the holder of such a visa, you would not be able to apply for it, because that subclass does not exist anymore.  We keep these visas on our website for information purpose.