This is an immigration program based on the professional and working abilities and does not require a sponsor intended as an employer or a company. Nevertheless, you can be nominated by a State or a region where the occupation is particularly on demand, or by a relative who lives in some regional areas.

Visas under this program are:

  • Skilled Independent Visa 189
  • State Nominated Visa 190
  • Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa 489 and Skilled Regional (Residence) Visa 887

Each year a fixed quota of these visas are set according to the needs of the country. The quota starts from July 1 and ends on June 30, which coincides with the beginning and the end of the Australian financial year. With this quota, the most required occupations are selected and lists are created for each visa. Depending on where your occupation is, you can apply for the relevant visa.

All these visas (except 887) are based on a points system. The main applicant must score a minimum of 60 points. The system applies to all these visas, but with the State nomination you obtain 5 extra points, while with the nomination of a Region or a relative who lives in some designated areas, you can have 10 extra points.

Skill Select: The Ranking

The applicant must first register on a waiting list (Expression Of Interest - EOI), filling an online form in order to obtain a score. The Department will invite the applicants to apply for the visa, according to their score and their occupation and the States may sponsor who they deem appropriate.

It's important to understand that regardless of the score, the applicant must still satisfy some essential requirements.

  • Age under 50 years old
  • Occupation on specific lists
  • Competent English
  • Skill assessment

Migration World can help you with the skill assessment, your State or region nomination and your Expression of Interest till your visa application. Contact us to know more.

Skilled Migration Visas was last modified: April 28th, 2017 by Migration World