PARTNER VISA

PARTNER VISA 820/801 - 309/100

If you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand citizen you may be able to obtain a partner visa.

Partners can include married and de facto partners, including same-sex couples. The Partner visa allows you to remain in Australia temporarily for the first two years and then permanently if your meet requirements after two years.

Requirements for the initial visa stage include satisfying health and character checks and you must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to apply for the visa.

In order to qualify for this visa, the applicant must be able to prove that the relationship is a genuine and continuing. This is determined by considering the duration of the relationship and various aspects of the relationship including history of the relationship, social, financial, household nature and future plans.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA 300

If you are offshore and in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and you plan to marry you can apply for the Prospective Marriage visa to enter Australia. This is a temporary visa which leads to permanent residency if requirements are satisfied through a subsequent Partner visa application.

You must prove that you plan to marry within 9 months from when you are granted the visa to be eligible. You must also prove that you met your partner in person and you are in a genuine and continuing relationship in order to obtain the visa. Other requirements include meeting health and character checks. Same sex couples are not eligible for this visa as same-sex marriage is currently not recognized in Australia.

Partner Visas and Family Visas was last modified: December 23rd, 2016 by Migration World