Bridging Visas

A bridging visa is a temporary visa which allows a non-citizen to remain lawfully in Australia without a substantive visa. Travel is not permitted outside Australia apart from the Bridging Visa B.

Bridging visa A

The BVA is granted whilst you are onshore and awaiting a decision to be made on your substantive visa application. It will only come into effect when your current substantive visa ceases and if the application for the new visa is still being processed. Depending on cases, the same conditions of the previous substantive visa may apply.

Bridging visa B

Whilst holding a BVA and awaiting a decision to be made on an application for a substantive visa, you can apply for a BVB to travel overseas and re-enter Australia.

Bridging visa C

The BVC is granted if you did not hold a substantive visa onshore and are awaiting a decision to be made on your substantive visa application. Work rights are usually not permitted.

Bridging visa D

If your substantive visa has ended and you are unable to apply for a substantive visa you can be granted a BVD for a short-time until it is possible for you to apply for a substantive visa. Work rights are usually not permitted.

Bridging visa E

If you do not hold a substantive visa and have lived in Australia unlawfully, you will be granted a BVE whilst making arrangements to depart Australia or whilst awaiting finalization of your immigration matter. Work is usually not permitted.

Skilled Graduate Visa 485

The Skilled Graduate Visa is for international students under 50 years of age who have studied in Australia for at least two academic years and have completed their study within the last 6 months. Applicants must have skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the relevant list or have obtained an eligible qualification at a degree or postgraduate degree level. You must have adequate health insurance, competent English skills and meet requirements for health and character to be eligible to apply for this visa. This visa allows you to work and live in Australia temporarily. You can include your family members in your application. Two streams are available:

Graduate Work Stream The graduate work stream allows graduates to work for up to 18 months in one of the occupations listed on the relevant list. You must have applied for a skill assessment in the nominated occupation prior to the application.

Post-study work stream This stream is for those who have completed at least a Bachelor’s degree from an Australian University or other eligible educational institution. You must have had your first Student visa granted after 5 November 2011 in order to be eligible for this stream. The length of the visa is up to four years depending on the qualification completed.

Skilled Recognised Graduate 476

This is a visa for Engineering graduates from some recognised Universities from either a Washington Accord member or recognised institutions from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Finland, Germany, Hungary, India, Iran, China, Philippines, Poland, Slovakia, Sweden, Tanzania. Applicants must be under 31 years old and must have graduated in the two years prior to applying with a qualification at a Bachelor level or higher. A certain level of English is required, excepted applicants with some Anglo-Saxon passports.

Student Visa 500

Depending on the field of study you are interested in, you can choose from high school to Universities, from English to trade or professional courses. The course must be CRICOS registered. Given the country you are from and the school you enrolled, you will be given a risk level, according which you will be required to show evidence of enough funds to support your stay and evidence of a certain English level. In any case you must show to be a genuine student. Most of the students are allowed to work part time, few exceptions apply. In any case, students cannot start working before the course has started. A private medical insurance is required for the whole stay. A student visa can include dependants (partner and under-18 y.o. children), as long as they satisfy the requirements: evidence of being a member of the family, medical insurance, school enrolment for children 5 to 18y.o., etc. Students, who are under age, must be accompanied or must have your accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements approved. An adult who wishes to accompany the minor can apply for a Student Guardian 590. No work is allowed on this visa.

Temporary Work Short Stay Specialist 400

This visa is granted to applicants who: – Are going to do highly specialized work for a short period  or are going to participate to an activity or work in Australia’s interests. The visa is usually granted for three months, but in exceptional circumstances it may be granted for a period up to six months. Family members can be included but they cannot work.

Training Visa subclass 407

 This visa requires a sponsor and requires the applicant to be healthy and free from criminal convictions and to hold a medical insurance (Medicare or private). The applicant must show to have the skills and an appropriate English level for the training.

This visa stream can last up to two years, can include family members who can work up to 40hrs per fortnight. The visa applicant requests to be enrolled in a structured training program in order to:

Ø Obtain registration or licence to be entitled to work in the profession in or outside Australia;

Ø Improve work skills; in this case the occupation nominated must be in the relevant list and the trainee must show at least 12 months related work experience in the last 24 months;

Ø Acquire work experience that is not available in their own country; for example, in order to complete a course and obtain a qualification in their own country (in this case the training program must be max 6 months), or an Australian or foreign Government supported training, or for a professional development program for managers and professionals required and organised by their overseas employer.

The sponsor, that can be an Australian private organisation or Commonwealth or foreign Government organisation must be first approved as a sponsor (sponsorship application), and then must have the training program approved (nomination application). If the organisation is part of the Commonwealth, there is no nomination application required, but a detailed letter of invitation will suffice.  The training program can be paid or unpaid, however if paid, the salary must be in line with Australian employment laws.

Visitor Visas 601, 651, 600

There are various visas that can be used for short term, either for tourism or to visit relatives or for a short business visit. Work is not allowed, but study up to three months is permitted. Depending on the duration, purpose of the visit or the country of passport, you must choose the appropriate subclass. In order to be granted these kind of visas, you must be a genuine visitor. Dependants cannot be included on the visa. The subclass available are: – Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) 601 – E-Visitor 651 – Visitor 600

Working Holiday Visa 417

This visa is available to the countries, which have subscribed a reciprocal arrangement with Australia for this type of programme: Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom. A WHV does not allow for the inclusion of dependants. It allows people who are under 31 years old to enjoy a holiday in Australia with permission to work, however the visa holder cannot work more than six months with the same employer. Studying is also allowed, however no longer than four months. If you wish to study for a longer period, you should apply for a student visa. This visa can be extended for a further year as long as the applicant has not reached his or her 31st birthday. In order to apply for a second WHV, it is compulsory to have completed three-month full time-specified work in a specified regional area.

Work and Holiday 462

This visa is available to the countries, which have subscribed a reciprocal arrangement with Australia for this type of programme: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay. A W&H visa does not allow for the inclusion of dependants. It allows people who are under 31 years old to enjoy a holiday in Australia with permission to work, however the visa holder cannot work more than six months with the same employer. Studying is also allowed, however no longer than four months. If you wish to study for a longer period, you should apply for a student visa. Applicants will be required to show an educational qualification and an English level depending on country of passport. In addition to this, the applicant may have to provide a letter of support from the Government of their own country. It is possible to qualify for a second year visa extension by working in the north regional areas of Australia like the Working Holiday visa 417.

Temporary Activity Visa subclass 408

This visa includes several activities, such as temporary work or participation to events, and it refers to the field of entertainment, research, staff exchange arrangements, sport, religious and domestic work, other cultural or Government events.

The applicant must be sponsored or supported by an organisation or an individual in Australia and the visa may be granted for three months or longer, depending on the activity stream.

Other visas was last modified: June 23rd, 2017 by Migration World