Applying for Permanent Residence in Australia: A Guide for International Students

Are you thinking of studying in Australia?

applying-for-permanent-residency-in-australia-international-student-guideFind out what your best options are if you plan to study in Australia in our article here.

The Land Down Under has always attracted people from around the world for its beauty. It has long held such a reputation for being one of the most majestic places in the world that it’s frequently included in the list of countries to go to before you die.

But apart from being a great tourist destination, Australia is also a country that many wishes to live in permanently since it is highly developed and one of the richest in the world.

During the global recession, it was one of the few nations that didn’t suffer terribly from the economic setback, and was able to bounce back much faster.

If you wish to live in Australia — say, after studying here — one of your options for doing so is by applying for permanent residence.

Benefits of Permanent Residence in Australia

Permanent residence will entitle you to travel in and out of the country indefinitely for several years to study further or to work (except in public service and the armed forces).

Additionally, you’ll receive health care (Medicare) entitlement. It is also important to mention that being a permanent resident of the country will allow you to sponsor your relatives in their desire to acquire permanent residence in Australia as well.

And if you have children during your permanent resident status, your Australia-born kids will automatically become Australian citizens.

There are many other benefits to becoming a permanent resident of Australia, so if you are interested in permanent residence, it is imperative that you meet all the requirements to be granted this status or consult an Australian migration agent to plan your future ahead.

Permanent Residence Requirements

The minimum requirements for those who hold a Student Visa and are applying for permanent residence are the following:

  • An Australian qualification as a result of a minimum of two years of study. This adds an additional 5 points with 2 year study, however it is not a compulsory requirement.
  • The appropriate PR visa category to apply for.
  • Must be 18-49 years old.
  • A minimum IELTS score of 6 or an equivalent in a different English language ability test.
  • Skills that make you eligible for employment in any of the occupations included in the Skilled Occupation List.
  • Good moral standing and physical health supported by relevant certifications.

If you wish to boost your chances of securing a PR visa, don’t spare any effort in improving your knowledge and expanding your skills for more advanced qualification because Diplomas and trade qualifications attract 10 points on the Points Test, 15 on Bachelor degrees, and 20 on PhDs.

Other efforts can yield positive results when applying for a PR visa. If you need more assistance about your PR or if you want to see if you already qualify, contact Migration World for a consultation to get your visa process started or call us now 61-2-9188 9616.

Visa consultations are available via phone, in-person or Skype. Lean more about what we do here.

Applying for Permanent Residence in Australia: A Guide for International Students was last modified: December 10th, 2016 by Migration World